Friday, December 23, 2011

Katee Sackhoff-Nude(Actress Battlestar Galactica)

Date of Birth
8 April 1980, Portland, Oregon, USA
Birth Name
Kathryn Ann Sackhoff
Height
5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Trivia
Has an older brother.
Father Dennis is a land developer.
Mother Mary is a coordinator for an English as a Second Language program.
Has a tattoo of a Japanese symbol for "choice." Also has a crucifix on her left shoulder blade and and a Latin phrase on her right arm that means "public property".
Has 2 dogs, one named "Meatball" and a newly adopted puppy she named "Nelly B" after her character on "The Education of Max Bickford" (2001).
Her "Battlestar Galactica" (2004) co-star Tricia Helfer is one of her best friends.
Practices yoga regularly and goes on 10-mile runs every Sunday.
Decided to quit smoking when she received fan mail from little girls saying they wanted to be like 'Starbuck' when they grew up.
Her dog Meatball posed with her in a photo-shoot by photographer Frank Veronsky.
Was a waitress at the Saddle Ranch Chop House before she got her big break.
Briefly attended Santa Monica College before she quit to focus on acting.
Was required to sign a non-disclosure agreement regarding the final episodes of the third season of "Battlestar Galactica" in order to preserve the secrecy regarding the fate of her character.
Was featured in Entertainment Weekly's '100 Stars We Love Right Now' (2007).
She loved "Xena: Warrior Princess" (1995) because Xena was the first strong female character on a weekly basis on TV.
Personal Quotes
I was addicted to the original "Star Trek" when I was growing up, because of my dad. We grew up in St. Helens, Oregon and we weren't allowed to watch a lot of TV. I don't think we even had more than three channels, so it was basically watch "Dynasty" with my mom, watch "Star Trek" with my dad, or watch the mating rituals of beavers on OPB [Oregon Public Broadcasting]. So my brother and I watched "Star Trek.
Her first role was in the Lifetime movie, Fifteen and Pregnant in which she played a teenager with a baby. The movie starred Kirsten Dunst and motivated her to move to Hollywood and pursue a career in acting after graduating high school. Sackhoff's first recurring role was Annie in MTV's Undressed, next gaining a supporting role as Nell Bickford in The Education of Max Bickford. Katee made her motion picture debut in My First Mister, and next appeared in film as Jenna "Jen" Danzig in Halloween: Resurrection.
Battlestar Galactica
Sackhoff's most notable role is as Kara "Starbuck" Thrace in the mini-series and followup TV series of Battlestar Galactica, for which she won a Saturn Award in 2006 for Best Actress on Television. The actress's persona led the writers to develop the character of Starbuck as a more volatile and complex character. Galactica executive producer Ron Moore described her as having magnetism while producer David Eick expanded stating:
We saw this whole other side that was all because of Katee: vulnerability, insecurity, desperation. We started freeing ourselves up to explore the weakness of the character, because we knew Katee could express those things without compromising the character's strength
She received these awards and nominations for her work on the show:
Awards:
2006
Saturn Awards, Best Supporting Actress on Television
2007
RedEye, Best TV Character
Nominations:
2006
Scream Awards, Breakout Performance
2007
Saturn Awards, Best Actress in a Television Program
2009
Saturn Awards, Best Television Supporting Actress
Scream Awards, Best Science Fiction Actress



























No comments:

Post a Comment